Situational Awareness

Situation awareness, or SA, is the perception of environmental elements within a volume of time and space, the comprehension of their meaning, and the projection of their status in the near future.

Situational awareness comes naturally to some more then others IMO. My friend Crankbait is an amazing raider and it really has to do with his overall awareness of what’s going on around him and his ability to react to that information.

Of course there are the obvious examples like moving out of the fire and dodging the orbs in raid situations but some of the not so obvious examples may be things such as recognizing which quest lines and rewards to choose and how an upcoming patch might effect you.

Since i play this game for fun i’m okay slacking a little on the SA when it comes to choosing the right quest reward or being totally up-to-date on game changes up and coming although i recognize and appreciate it when i see it in others. Where i think we should all toe the line is where other players are going to be effected by our actions and that of course is going to be the raiding scene.

*WARNING RANT INCOMING*

Lacking SA or having inadequate SA has been identified as one of the primary factors in accidents attributed to human error.

It really kills me when people don’t even care they just wiped a whole raid because they didn’t move out of the fire saying something like “oh, i was in the fire? Gosh i didn’t see that.”

It’s a sad truth that most people who are SA impaired don’t realize it. (If you are SA impaired the first steps to finding help is admitting you have a problem: your first act of situational awareness. Woo! your on the right road!)

Not only that you can’t even teach someone to be more aware of their surroundings. You can yell. You can call them a noob. You can even try to explain to them why standing in the fire is bad but in the end they are the ones who have to see the need for it and respond accordingly…./sigh.

Anyway the whole reason i wrote this post wasn’t because i’m the queen of SA. No, it’s because i noticed how, when playing my healer, i would get a seriously bad case of tunnel vision and it got me to thinking about this topic so i thought it might be a good time to take a look at it. Problem is there’s not much to say other then ranting and praising 😛 hmm….

Things off the top of my head that may help?

  • key binding spells?
  • finding some sort of UI configuration that helps you keep an eye on your CD’s and doesn’t pull your eye away from the action?
  • pulling your viewpoint as far back as possible so you can see more?
  • a lot of times if i’m casting a longer spell i’ll use that time to move my camera angle around some to try an get an idea of what’s happening around me

Other then that all you can do is try to be more aware rofl.  Oh! and another helpful tip i read somewhere was to PvP although i know of at least one person who PvP’s constantly and it still doesn’t seem to help them 😦

Anyone else with any helpful input please comments. Except for the blessed few or maybe the wretched few all of us could benefit from good advice =D

❤ you guys,

psy

Advertisements

~ by psychonia on November 27, 2008.

One Response to “Situational Awareness”

  1. Rule number 3 of instances!: Don’t stand in shit! Or in raid instances, Watch for the big capitalized text in the center of the screen that may indicate a HUGE WAVE OF DOOM COMING TO KILL YOU!! lol.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: